Image Databases
Ad*Access An extensive on-line database of over 7,000 advertisements from the J. Walter Thompson Company Competitive Advertisement Collection. It is available from the John W. Hartman Center at Duke University. The images are from U.S. newspapers and magazines from 1911 through 1955.
AP Images Searchable archive of over one million photographs dating back to 1826 and as current as a few moments ago.
ARTstor A nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. These community-built collections comprise contributions from outstanding museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates.
Emergence of Advertising in America Another site from Duke University that antedates the Ad*Access site listed above. Presents over 9000 images from 1850-1920 relating to the early history of advertising in the United States.
NYPL Digital Gallery "provides free and open access to over 800,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more."
Fulltext Magazines with Images
American Periodical Series Online Over 1,100 periodicals that first began publishing between 1740-1900 including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children’s and women’s magazines. Including Godey's Lady's Book, Harper's Bazaar, Lippincott's, Vanity Fair, Cosmopolitan, and Ladies' Home Journal. (In the advanced search, limit your search to ad as a document type)
Good Housekeeping (1885-1950)
Harper's Bazaar (1867 - 1900)
|
Ms. Magazine from 01/01/1988 to present in GenderWatch (Legacy Platform |
Time Archive (1923-present)
Websites
American Antiquarian Society - Beauty, Virtue & Vice: Images of Women in Nineteenth-Century American Prints
Florida Memory Project – Women Who Serve: http://floridamemory.com/photographiccollection/photo_exhibits/women-serve/
Florida Memory Project – Women’s History: http://floridamemory.com/photographiccollection/photo_exhibits/women/
Working Women 1800-1930: http://ocp.hul.harvard.edu/ww/
Library of Congress:
Women's History Month: https://www.loc.gov/free-to-use/womens-history-month
Rosie Pictures: Select Images Relating to American Women Workers During World War II: http://www.loc.gov/rr/print/list/126_rosi.html
Votes for Women: The Struggle for Women's Suffrage Selected Images from the Collections of the Library of Congress: http://www.loc.gov/rr/print/list/076_vfw.html
Comic Books and Cartoons
Library of Congress: http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/awhhtml/awser2/comic_books.html
Women in Comics - Selected Resources
Katy Keene:
http://www.mightycrusaders.net/a_whoswho/katy.htm
Wonder Woman: http://www.dccomics.com/sites/wonderwoman/
Liza Donnelly- New Yorker Cartoonist: http://lizadonnelly.com/cartoons
Blogs
Sociological Images – Seeing is Believing: http://thesocietypages.org/socimages/
Posters
TV and Video Sources
AdViews: A Digital Archive of Vintage Television Commercials
Critical Past: View more than 57,000 historic videos and 7 million photos for FREE in one of the world's largest collections of royalty-free archival stock footage.
|
