Free database based on PubMed. Finds experts on a subject and with whom they have collaborated. Registration is required to see the full information.
Databases at UF
This list is not comprehensive, but includes resources and databases that may be new, obscure, not obvious or not listed on our database page. If you have any suggestions for additions or changes please contact me.
Covers the journal literature including veterinary medicine, preclinical drug trials, laboratory animal handling and care. Also includes information on human nutrition and nutritional products.
Online version of CAPlus, which includes: Chemical Abstracts: 1907-present ; CAS Registry: chemical structures, names, synonyms, some calculated and experimental properties ; CASREACT: single and multistep organic reactions, 1840-present; CHEMLIST: regulatory information on chemicals; CHEMCAT: commercial availability of chemicals from major suppliers; MEDLINE: biomedical literature, 1951-present
Free database, but you must go through our database page or this link to see if we have an article in our collection, either in print or electronically.
Browsable list of titles that UF can access arranged by subject. Relevant titles may be under Chemistry, Biohemistry, Biotechnology & Biology, and Pharmaceuticals. Clicking on a title will bring up its Table of Contents. Included under pharmaceuticals is the Merck Index.
Full text medical books including Harrisons Principles of Internal Medicine, which is constantly updated, and Katzung's Basic & Clinical Pharmacology along with other basic medical texts. Partner of AccessPharmacy. Has Goodman & Gilman's but AccessPharmacy is better for that resource.
Includes Goodman & Gilman's with latest updates. Partner to AccessMedicine. Also contains DiPiro's Pharmacotherapy and Katzungs Basic & Clinical Pharmacology. Has dosage and other calculators.
This link opens in a new window
