Guides @ UF: Health Care Risk Management Resources: Databases/Resources

Off-campus access

For off-campus access to library-licensed e-Journals, research databases and e-resources, use either:

UF VPN - or - the library proxy server (on the remote logon page)

When you see in your search results, click for access to digital full-text material.

Web resources

This list is not comprehensive, but includes resources and databases that may be new, obscure, not obvious or not listed on our database page. If you have any suggestions for additions or changes please contact me.

NYAM Grey Literature Report
Searches the grey literature from health care organizations as well as state and federal government agencies. Most have links to the full text. No longer updated past December 2016.
PubMed Health Services Research Queries
PubMed specialized search with filters set up for Health Services Research topics produced by NICHSR.
Healthy People 2010 Searches
Public Health topics including maternal-infant-child health, health services access, health promotion and public health infrastructure
Health Services & Sciences Research Resources
This search engine from NICHSR lets you search for surveys, datasets, indices, and software relative to health services research
HSR Information Central
Links to resources from multiple sources. It includes links to HSTAT, HPROJ, resources for locating data or literature or statistics, discussion lists, funding sources and meeting listings.

Database Top Picks

AgeLine (available through Ebsco)
Subject: Aging, middle age, and the elderly.
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) (Available through Ebsco)
Subject: Nursing and Allied Health
Health Business Full-Text (available through Ebsco)
Subject: Health care administration/Business
PubMed
Subject: Medicine, nursing dentistry, veterinary medicine, the preclinical sciences, nutrition, delivery of health care, pharmacology, environmental health, pathology, toxicology, biochemistry, genetics, molecular biology, and psychiatry.
PsycInfo (available through Ebsco)
Subject: All fields of psychology and behavior.

Additional Databases

Arts & Humanities Citation Index This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Subject: All science and social science fields.
Formats: Journal articles, meeting abstracts, book reviews, adn review articles.
Years:1977 to present
Clinical Pharmacology This link opens in a new window
Subject: Pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and nutritional product information.
Format: Full monographs and "mini" monographs
Years: Current

Health and Wellness Resource Center
Subject: Medicine, nursing and allied health, nutrition, and health lifestyles.
Formats: Bibliographic references; a medical dictionary; audiovisuals; excerpts from reference and text books; contact information for support groups, directories and hotlines of research centers; and pamphlets issued by leading health organizations
Years: Past three years to present
International Pharmaceutical Abstracts (IPA)
Subject: Biopharmaceuticals and the pharmaceutical industry
Formats: Journal articles, presentation abstracts from the American Pharmaceutical Association and the American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy, and all state pharmacy journals.
Years: 1970 to present
MDConsult
Subject: Renowned medical texts, clinical journals, practice guidelines, drug information, patient education handouts, CME, and daily medical updates.
Format: Medical texts, journal articles, practice guidelines, drug information, patient education handouts, CME, and daily medical updates.
Years: Current
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Update
Subject: All herbal and non-herbal supplements.
Formats: Collected from best practical data and consensus of scienctific information on natural medicines.
Years: 1986 to present

Liaison

Mary Edwards

she/her

Email Me

Contact:

352-273-8421

meedwards@ufl.edu

Subjects: Medicine