Infectious Diseases & Global Medicine: Online Resources

From the National Institutes of Health, this site provides information on guidelines, drugs, clinical trials, and vaccines.

From NIAID, this includes a sequence database, resistance database, immunology database, and vaccine trials database.

SHARE is a repository of approximately 3,000 HIV-related systematic reviews. Narrow results by population, prevention/engagement/care cascade, health system, and comorbidity. Developed by Ontario HIV Treatment Network and McMaster University.

Part of the National Institutes of Health, this agency conducts and supports basic and applied research on infectious, immunologic, and allergenic diseases. The site offers an A-Z resource guide on infectious diseases, funding opportunities, bioinformatics visualization tools, and clinical research guidelines.

Provides information about the work of this division of the CDC plus known outbreaks.

This division of the NCPDCID develops domestic and international programs for emerging infectious disease preparedness and response. Fellowships are available.

WHOSIS (WHO Statistical Information System) is now integrated into the Global Health Observatory. Included are the data repository, reports, country statistics, a map gallery, and standards.

A global disease alert map that brings together infectious disease data from the official sources like the World Health Organization, news sources like Google News, and curated personal accounts like ProMED.

The Program for Monitoring Emerging Diseases is an Internet-based reporting system dedicated to rapid global dissemination of information on outbreaks of infectious diseases and acute exposures to toxins that affect human health, including those in animals and in plants grown for food or animal feed. From the International Society for Infectious Diseases.

CDC’s National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System (NNDSS) is a multifaceted public health disease surveillance system that gives public health officials powerful capabilities to monitor the occurrence and spread of diseases.

From the National Institutes of Health, this site includes information on reports and publications, clinical trials, patient advocacy groups, and conferences relating to various rare diseases.

From Johns Hopkins University, this guide includes a question & answer forum for patients and clinicians, continuing medical education, and tutorials.

Includes information on TB guidelines, treatment, testing & diagnosis, and research.

Includes guidelines, fact sheets, data, and information on WHO initiatives.

Articles from the last 5 years. For those not affiliated with UF, look for full-text links that say PMC, "open access", or "free full text."

From the UK's National Institute for Healthcare Excellence (NICE).