PERFORMING ARTS (Department of Special and Area Studies Collections): MISCELLANEOUS WEBSITES

THE RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL - NEW YORK:

http://www.radiocity.com/

THE FOX THEATRE - ATLANTA:
http://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/atlanta/fox.htm

THE APOLLO THEATRE - NEW YORK (HARLEM):

http://www.apollotheater.org/

THE PARAMOUNT CENTER - BOSTON:
http://paramountcenterboston.com/

THE BIOGRAPH THEATRE - CHICAGO

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biograph_Theater

THE TEXAS THEATRE - DALLAS:

http://www.oakclifffoundation.org/

THE PANTAGES THEATRE:
http://www.seeing-stars.com/onstage/pantages.shtml

THE RYMAN AUDITORIUM - NASHVILLE:

http://www.ryman.com/

THE NORTH SHORE MUSIC THEATRE - BEVERLY, MASSACHUSETTS:

http://www.ryman.com/

THE CINERAMA DOME - HOLLYWOOD:

http://www.seeing-stars.com/Theatres/CineramaDome.shtml

THE PALACE THEATRE - NEW YORK:

http://palacetheatreonbroadway.com/

THE PAPER MILL PLAYHOUSE -MILLBURN, NJ:

http://www.papermill.org/

THE GOODSPEED OPERA HOUSE - EAST HADDAM, CT:

http://www.goodspeed.org/

THE MARION THEATRE - OCALA, FL:

http://events.ocala.com/ocala-fl/venues/show/2632725-marion-twin

THE MUSIC BOX THEATRE - NEW YORK:

http://www.musicboxtheatre.org/The_Music_Box_Theatre/The_Music_Box_Theatre.html

THE COLONIAL THEATRE- BOSTON:

http://www.bostonscolonialtheatre.com/

THE WINTER GARDEN - NEW YORK:

http://www.shubertorganization.com/theatres/winter_garden.asp

 

A sampling of academic, amusing and informative links and subject websites of interest to the researcher in the performing arts/popular culture:

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA SCHOOL OF THEATRE AND DANCE:

http://www.arts.ufl.edu/theatreanddance/default.aspx

SANTA FE COLLEGE FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT:

http://www.sfcollege.edu/finearts/dance/

THE HIPPODROME STATE THEATRE, GAINESVILLE, FL:

http://www.thehipp.org/

CURTIS M. PHILLIPS CENTER, GAINESVILLE, FL:

http://performingarts.ufl.edu/

GAINESVILLE COMMUNITY PLAY HOUSE, GAINESVILLE, FL:

http://www.gcplayhouse.org/

ACROSSTOWN REPERTORY THEATRE, GAINESVILLE, FL:

http://www.acrosstown.org/

OCALA CIVIC THEATRE, OCALA FLORIDA:

http://www.ocalacivictheatre.com/

CIRCLE SQUARE CULTURAL CENTER, OCALA, FLORIDA:

http://www.ontopoftheworldcommunities.com/circle-square-cultural-center.php

COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA PERFORMING ARTS SERIES, OCALA FLORIDA:

http://www.cf.edu/departments/instruction/las/visual/pas_concerts.htm

HIGH SPRINGS COMMUNITY THEATRE:

http://highspringscommunitytheater.com/

AMERICAN COMEDY ARCHIVES - EMERSON COLLEGE, BOSTON, MA:

http://www2.emerson.edu/comedy/

THE AMERICAN WIDESCREEN MUSEUM:

 http://www.widescreenmuseum.com/index.htm

HOWARD GOTLIEB ARCHIVAL RESEARCH CENTER - BOSTON UNIVERSITY, BOSTON, MA:

http://www.bu.edu/dbin/archives/

THE NATIONAL JAZZ MUSEUM IN HARLEM:

http://www.jazzmuseuminharlem.org/

TALKERS MAGAZINE:

http://talkers.com/online/?p=6388

THE GENE MARTIN SHOW (OCALA, FL) - BIG BANDS, BALLADS AND BLUES:

http://thegenemartinshow.com/%posttitle%/

OPERA IN VIDEO:

http://opiv.alexanderstreet.com/

LINCOLN CENTER ARCHIVES:

http://new.lincolncenter.org/live/index.php/archives

ERNEST TUBB RECORD SHOP:

http://www.etrecordshop.com/

JOHNNY TILLOTSON HOME PAGE:

http://www.johnnytillotson.com/

IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD TRIBUTE PAGE:

http://www.povonline.com/MadWorld.htm

ROADSIDE AMERICA:

http://www.roadsideamerica.com/

THE BILLY ROSE COLLECTION - NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY:

http://legacy.www.nypl.org/research/lpa/the/the.html

THE PALEY CENTER FOR MEDIA:

http://www.paleycenter.org/

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES:

http://www.oscars.org/

GRAND OLE OPRY:

http://www.opry.com/

COUNTRY MUSIC HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM:

http://www.countrymusichalloffame.com/

THE FIFTIES WEB:

http://www.fiftiesweb.com/

THE ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES:

http://www.emmys.tv/

RADIO HALL OF FAME:

http://www.radiohof.org/

FLORIDA MUSICIANS HALL OF FAME:

http://www.floridamusicianshalloffame.com/

OCALA/MARION COUNTY (FL) FILM COMMISSION:

http://www.ocalafilm.com/

UCLA FILM AND TELEVISON ARCHIVE:

http://www.cinema.ucla.edu/

MUSEUM OF THE MOVING IMAGE:

http://www.movingimage.us/site/site.php

TURNER CLASSIC MOVIES:

http://www.cinema.ucla.edu/

THE INTERNET MOVIE DATABASE:

http://www.imdb.com/

THE PRELINGER ARCHIVES:

http://www.archive.org/details/prelinger

ARCHIVE CLASSIC MOVIES:

http://www.archiveclassicmovies.com/index.php

INTERNET BROADWAY DATABASE:

http://www.ibdb.com/index.php

LORTEL ARCHIVES - THE INTERNET OFF-BROADWAY DATABASE:

http://www.lortel.org/LLA_archive/index.cfm?keyword=homecoming&COMMITT=YES&search_by=SHOW+TITLE&Go.x=31&Go.y=19

MOVIE POSTER GLOSSARY:

http://www.ricksmovie.com/glossary.html

THE OCALA ROYAL GUARDESMAN:

http://www.ocalaroyalguardsmen.com/

THE INTERNATIONAL AL JOLSON SOCIETY:

http://www.jolson.org/

THE EDDIE CANTOR APPRECIATION SOCIETY:

http://www.scribd.com/doc/3444446/THE-EDDIE-CANTOR-APPRECIATION-SOCIETY

NBC NEWS ARCHIVES:
http://www.nbcnewsarchives.com/nass/GuestSiteHandler.do?signal=browseGuestSite

JOHNNY CARSON - THE KING OF LATE NIGHT:

http://www.johnnycarson.com/

MUSEUM OF BROADCAST COMMUNICATIONS:

http://www.museum.tv/museumsection.php?page=60

MOVIE ACTORS.COM:

http://www.movieactors.com/index2.htm

YOUNG HOLLYWOOD HALL OF FAME:

http://www.younghollywoodhof.com/

JUMP THE SHARK:

http://www.tvguide.com/jumptheshark

EXPLORING FLORIDA MUSIC:

http://fcit.usf.edu/florida/music/music.htm

CLASSIC BANDS:

http://www.classicbands.com/