This link opens in a new windowThe Continental Caribbean includes Central America and Yucatan, Mexico.
García Pimentel, Luis: Collection. 1531-1927. Documents from the sixteenth to the twentieth centuries that chronicle the development, management, and activities of several sugar plantations in Mexico located in the states of Morelos and Puebla. The bulk of the collection centers in the Haciendas of Santa Ana Tenango and Santa Clara Montefalco, both in the state of Morelos
Squier, E. G.: Papers. 1848-1874. Archaeologist/ethnologist. Correspondence and manuscripts regarding Central America.
Carpenter, Leonard: Panama Canal Collection. 1887-1973. Photographs, publications, artifacts, and documents related to construction of the Panamal Canal.
Barcena, Mariano. 1895. Manuscript written by Mariano Barcena entitled El Hombre Prehistorico en Mexico (Prehistoric Man in Mexico).
Elmendorf, Mary Lindsay: Papers. 1931-2009. Papers of applied anthropologist who studied the role of women in a Mayan village and has been a leader in the involvement of women in water supply and sanitation and other forms of appropriate technology.
Brooking, Laura Mabel: Collection. 1906-1969. Photos, publications, and artifacts related to the Panama Canal Zone primarily during the time of its construction.
Goggin, John M. (John Mann): Papers. 1912-1975. John M. Goggin was a renowned archaeologist and anthropologist who worked in the American Southwest and Southeast, the Caribbean, and Mexico. The collection includes his field notebooks, his publications and research files, photographs, and newspaper clippings.
Casasola, Agustín Víctor: Photos of the Mexican Revolution. circa 1914. Two photos embossed with the seal of the renowned photographic studio of Agustín Víctor Casasola. Through his photos, Casasola documented the Mexican Revolution.
Brown, Everett, C.: Collection. 1919-1921. Brown was an engineer and surveyor for the United Fruit Company and worked in Cuba and Costa Rica.
Freytag, Ferdy W.: Letters. 1924-1926. This collection consists mainly of letters sent from Ferdy W. Freytag, a military airplane mechanic stationed in the Panama Canal Zone between 1924 and 1926, to his love, Beryl Burton, a college student and teacher residing in Redfield, New York. While the content of the letters mostly regards love and other personal matters, interesting details regarding the lives of military men stationed in the Canal Zone during the 1920s is also included.
Skeels, Charles R: Photographs. 1927. Photographs taken by Charles R. Skeels in Chinandega, Nicaragua.
Lang, Katharine Birdseye: Papers. 1937-1949. Manuscripts, tracings, drawings, photographs, and publications relating to Katharine Birdseye Lang's career reproducing Aztec and Mayan manuscripts
Barradas, Efraín: Mexican and Cuban Film Poster Collection. 1939-2007. Collected and donated by Dr. Ramon A. Figueroa, the collection consists of 378 film posters, lobby cards, and window cards.
Craven, Roy C.: Photograph Collection. 1970s. Photographs pertaining to Mayan and Incan antiquities; part of University Archives Manuscript Collections.
El Ciervo Herido Collection. 1975-1976. This collection includes 25 flyers with poems written by the members of the Creative Writing Workshop El Ciervo Herido. The workshop was founded in Mexico City by the poet Ricardo Yáñez
The Náñez-Woodward Collection of Panamanian Popular Art. The collection includes some 1,200 photographs (35mm negatives) of Panamanian popular art taken by Peter Szok between 2001 and 2011 and featured in his book Wolf Tracks: Popular Art and Re-Africanization in Twentieth-Century Panama.
Panama and the Canal focuses on Panama and Canal Zone materials from the Panama Canal Museum Collection and builds upon the University's extensive holdings on Panama and the whole of Latin America.
David L. Niddrie Papers. 1946-1965. Reports, letters, manuscripts, and proposals associated with the development, meteorology, reconstruction, and demography of Barbados, Castries (Capital of St. Lucia), Haiti, Tobago, and the Falkland Islands or Islas Malvinas.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowDuckworth, John Thomas Papers. 1801-1807. British Admiral; correspondence regarding naval engagements with French forces in the West Indies.
Arnold, A. S.: Photo Album and Diary of a Trip to Jamaica. 1904. Documenting a trip to Jamaica taken by three New York doctors.
A Visit to Jamaica in 1907 Immediately After the Great Earthquake Photo Album.
The Latin American and Caribbean small collections are comprised of a variety of materials highlighting the history, culture, and study of Latin America and the Caribbean. These materials have been acquired from various sources over a period of many years, and are grouped together because each acquisition consists of a small number of items (e.g., a single letter, manuscript, or photograph album).
Caribbean Documents Collection. Covers all Caribbean islands excluding Cuba and Haiti.
Latin American Documents Collection. Covers Mexico, Central, and South America.
Latin American and Caribbean Poster Collection. 1953-2013. 174 posters published by the Organization of Solidarity of the Peoples of Asia, Africa, and Latin America (OSPAAAL), different academic departments of the University of Florida, and posters from different countries in Latin America and the Caribbean
This link opens in a new windowScovell, Noah Papers. 1797-1806. This collection contains manuscript documents of Noah Scovell relating to the coffee and cotton trade in Guadeloupe, Haiti, and Liverpool. Records include invoices, sales and wage receipts, account statements, inventories, and similar documents.
Observations de la Chambre de Commerce, Marseille, France. 1816. Manuscript entitled, "Observations de la Chambre de Commerce ... Marseille," which deals with the commerce of Marseille, particularly with the French colonies in the Americas.
St. Pierre. Photographs Showing the Destruction in St. Pierre from the 1902 Mt. Pelée Volcanic Eruption, 1902. A collection of 28 images showing the aftermath and damages in St. Pierre, Martinique caused by the 1902 volcanic eruption of Mt. Pelée. .01 linear feet. MSS 0421
Dominican War of Independence Collection. 1844 February 28-August 3. An archive of seven Spanish manuscripts and one printed pamphlet by a Dominican rebel concerning the independence of the Dominican Republic from the nation of Haiti
Roldan, Francisco Anibal and Roman Anibal: Records. 1910-1970. Business records of Imprenta Romana of La Romana, Dominican Republic.
Gil Family Collection. 1977, 2014-2016, undated. Guido Gil Díaz (b. 1935) was a Dominican lawyer, journalist, historian, and revolutionary intellectual who fought for workers' rights in the Dominican Republic. This collection consists mainly of newspaper articles covering Gil Díaz's work and research, and the lack of justice in the case of his disappearance. The collection also contains works written by Cristina Flores-Gil regarding her family history.
This link opens in a new windowCary, Samuel: Letterbook for the Simon Plantation, St. Kitts. 1765-1772. Documenting accounts, slaves, and activities of the plantation in the West Indies.
West Indies Papers. 1771-1929. Correspondence, receipts, and warrants regarding Antigua, Barbados, and the Bahamas.
Crosbie, William: Estate Papers. 1792-1816. Correspondence concerning Crosbie's plantations in Antigua.
Duckworth, John Thomas Papers. 1801-1807. British Admiral; correspondence regarding naval engagements with French forces in the West Indies
Sammons, Valerie: Collection. 1983. Newspapers, T-shirts, pamphlets, and photographs gathered or created by Valerie Sammons on a goodwill visit to Grenada.
Tikwah Mining Corporation Photograph Albums. 1948-1949. 97 photos documenting the region, the mining operations, and the mining camp.
Ken Chandler Photographs of the Carnival in Trinidad. 1972-2019. 569 photographic slides of the Trinidad and Tobago Carnival.
This link opens in a new windowBarradas, Efraín. Collection, 1881-2015. Efraín Barradas was born in Aguadilla, Puerto Rico in 1947. He is a professor of romance languages and Latin American and Hispanic studies, as well as a literary and art critic. This collection includes Barradas's correspondence, books with inscriptions from notable Latin American authors, artwork from Pedro Pietri, newsletters, and historic documents related to the town of Aguadilla
Photographs of Sugar Mills in Puerto Rico. circa 1898. Four photos of the Santa Isabel sugar mill of Henry Rosich and the largest Puerto Rican sugar mill, Guanica.
Vives Family Papers. The Vives Family Papers date from 1865 to 1956 and primarily consist of documents related to the Vives family and their business activity in Ponce, Puerto Rico.
Puerto Rican Political Collection. 1954-1991. Posters, newsletters, newspapers, and documents related to the struggle for Puerto Rican independence.
Helen Holton Anderson Papers. 1912-1989. The family papers of Helen Holton Anderson date from 1913 to 1989. The collection contains photographs of Puerto Rico from 1936-1937, additional family photos.
La Impresora Fine Press, Chapbook, Zine and Poster Collection. 2015-2021. The collection contains poems and illustrations from 39 authors. It includes topics related to migration, emotions, the LGBTQ+ community, pop culture, language, food, politics, nature, colonialism, family, economic crises, social justice, freedom, Hurricane Maria, and Puerto Rican literature.
This link opens in a new windowDe Mey van Streefkerk Family Papers. 1725-1830. Reproductions of letters and other documents pertaining to the sugar plantations operated by the De Mey van Streefkerk family in the Dutch colony of Surinam in the West Indies.
This link opens in a new windowAngrick II, William P.: Collection of Latin American and Caribbean Stereographs. 1860, circa 1890-1910. Collection of 18 stereograph images showing scenes and views from South American countries, Cuba, Jamaica, and Florida.
Hughes, Paul A.: Collection of Caribbean Stereographs. 1898-1903. This collection includes 88 stereograph images showcasing scenes and views of the Greater and Lesser Antilles in the Caribbean Sea.
|
