Pharmacy Preceptors: Databases

Full text books including Pharmacotherapy, Goodman and Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics, and Basic & Clinical Pharmacology.   Includes drug information, diagnostic/lab test information, calculators, and ACPE Core Curriculum and exam review questions.  Courtesy of the College of Pharmacy .  The College of Pharmacy has created 2 versions of a tutorial for this database.   Here is a You Tube video tutorial for the database. 

We do have a link to this database on our Database Page.  The  College of Medicine's Office of Graduate Medical Education pays for it, not the Library, so we have no control over it.  It is only available on campus and via the VPN if you are not on campus.  It is not available if you are logging in through the  UF Libraries' Proxy.

We do have some other alternatives to it:

• Micromedex
  • DiseaseDex Emergency Medicine
  • DiseaseDex General Medicine
• StatRef ( on Database Page)
  • SmartMedicine by the American College of Physicians
  • This is tied to Essentials of Drug Information from the AHFS
• Access Medicine
  • Under Quick Reference
    • Quick Medical Diagnosis and Treatment
    • Current Practice Guidelines in Primary Care
  • In the Readings section ( Textbooks)
    • Harrison’s Manual of Medicine

There are two documents. One contains databases to which UF subscribes and the 2nd one is a list of free websites that you might find useful after you graduate, including ones that contain free full text journal articles.

For a complete list of databases go to the HSC Library's Database Page. Also see the listing in the Resources List Box ( on this page), which includes free websites. You must be logged onto the system through the "Off Campus Access page.