Entomology and Nematology

This bibliographic database, produced by the National Agricultural Library, consists of worldwide literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture and related fields. Since 1985, the CAB Thesaurus has been used to select controlled vocabulary terms for subject indexing. Library of Congress Subject Headings are used as controlled vocabulary for cataloging records.

Ask IFAS is a comprehensive, single-source repository of all current UF/IFAS numbered, peer-reviewed publications. These are developed to support Extension program initiatives and are co-published by Florida Cooperative Extension and one of 23 UF/IFAS academic departments.

​This database integrates abstracts, citations, full-text scholarly journals, and other research materials from hundreds of reputable publishers. Subject coverage includes all major branches of the discipline, including biology, anatomy, biotechnology, biochemistry, botany, ecology, genetics, microbiology, toxicology, zoology. Within users can access high-quality, peer-reviewed literature, conference proceedings, technical reports, dissertations, and other materials that provide insights and up-to-date information in their respective fields.

Covers scholarly journal articles in biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.

One of the largest bibliographic databases covering international research and development literature in the fields of Agriculture, Animal health, Forestry, Human health, Human nutrition, and Management and conservation of natural resources. Access through CABI Digital Library.

This resource provides in-depth A&I coverage from the environmental science literature and related disciplines. Abstracts and citations are drawn from thousands of peer-reviewed journals, trade titles, conference proceedings, dissertations, and other varied content types.

An index of scholarship in entomology, including studies of insects, arachnids, myriapods, onychophorans, and terrestrial isopods.

Grow is a place for plant health management professionals to exchange knowledge and discover the latest applied research. Access this collection of resources produced to enhance professional knowledge, increase profitability, and improve sustainability of plant production.

Comprehensive, curated abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly literature across a wide variety of disciplines.

An index of scholarship in all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens and teratogens.

Multidisciplinary journal indexing and citation database with coverage back to 1900.

Indexes literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians with topics such as habitat types, hunting, economics, wildlife behavior, management techniques, diseases, ecotourism, zoology, and taxonomy.

The worlds leading taxonomic literature database of animal biology.

BioOne is a global, not-for-profit collaboration bringing together scientific societies, publishers, and libraries to provide access to critical, peer-reviewed research in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. The University of Florida subscribes to the BioOne I and Open Access Collections.

The Directory aims to be comprehensive and cover all open access scientific and scholarly journals that use a quality control system to guarantee the content. The journal must exercise peer-review or editorial quality control to be included.

Helping authors and institutions to make informed and confident decisions in open access publication and compliance. Formerly Sherpa services.

A peer-reviewed journal which publishes research articles, reviews, and letters in all areas of experimental and applied entomology including pest management science.

A gateway to global journal literature in open access domain. Over 789 freely accessible peer reviewed journals in the Agricultural and Life Sciences, and 13 journals in the field of Entomology.

Empowering open science principles, practices, and policies is essential in meeting our ambitious goal of ensuring all publicly funded research outputs are available as open access with a CC license.