PubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites
Bookshelf provides free online access to books and documents in life science and healthcare
Web of Science includes a wide variety of disciplines
Scopus includes a wide variety of disciplines
Nucleotide database "is a collection of sequences from several sources, including GenBank, RefSeq, TPA and PDB. Genome, gene and transcript sequence data provide the foundation for biomedical research and discovery."
Entrez Gene "maintains information about genes from genomes of interest to the RefSeq group"
Reference Sequence (RefSeq) collection is a compendium of "comprehensive, integrated, non-redundant, well-annotated set of sequences, including genomic DNA, transcripts, and proteins."
Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man ® . OMIM is a authored and edited at the McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetic Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine "comprehensive, authoritative, and timely compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes. It contain information on all known mendelian disorders and over 12,000 genes.
The Single Nucleotide Polymorphism database (dbSNP) is a public-domain archive for a broad collection of simple genetic polymorphisms. It can be used for gene mapping, definition of population structure, and performance of functional studies.
Genetic Testing Registry is an NCBI, free online resource that provides a centralized location for comprehensive genetic test information that is voluntarily submitted by test providers.
Atlas of Genetics and Cytogenetics in Oncology and Hematology "presents reviews (cards) or longer texts (deep insights), a huge portal towards genetics and/or cancer databases and journals, teaching items in Genetics for students in Medicine and in Sciences, and a case report section"
Gene Ontology aim to standardize the representation of gene and gene product attributes across species and databases. It contains a controlled vocabulary of terms for describing gene product characteristics and annotation data.
Human Phenotype Ontology (HPO) provides a standardized vocabulary of phenotypic abnormalities encountered in human disease.
|
