These are just a few of the electronic journals in the library's collection that might be of interest to you in your studies.
Annual Review of Cell and Developmental Biology
Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology
Journal of Translational Medicine
New England Journal of Medicine
For a complete, searchable list of our journals, go to the Library Catalog.
For off-campus access to library-licensed e-Journals, research databases and e-resources, use either: UF VPN or the library proxy server (on the remote logon page).
When you see 
in your search results, click for access to digital full-text material.
To see links to full-text in PubMed, access it through the HSCL website and use the Abstract view.
Even if you don't see one of these buttons we may still have access to article. Double check the journal title in the the UF Online Catalog.
Many databases offer alerting services that will send you notices when new articles fit your saved search criteria. This can help you keep track of the most up-to-date information from your area of interest without going to the database yourself.
In PubMed:
(See video for an overview of MyNCBI)
In the Web of Science platform (BIOSIS Previews, CAB Abstracts, Web of Science Core Collection, and Zoological Record):
For a complete list of databases go to the HSC Library's Database Page.
Remember to use the UF VPN or your GatorLink to connect to library resources from off-campus.
Additional resources can be found at this library guide on Bioinformatics.
Genetic Testing Registry is an NCBI, free online resource that provides a centralized location for comprehensive genetic test information that is voluntarily submitted by test providers.
Atlas of Genetics and Cytogenetics in Oncology and Hematology "presents reviews (cards) or longer texts (deep insights), a huge portal towards genetics and/or cancer databases and journals, teaching items in Genetics for students in Medicine and in Sciences, and a case report section"
Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man ® . OMIM is a authored and edited at the McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetic Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine "comprehensive, authoritative, and timely compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes. It contain information on all known mendelian disorders and over 12,000 genes.
Genetic Association Database is an archive of human genetic association studies of complex diseases and disorders. This includes summary data extracted from published papers in peer reviewed journals on candidate gene and Genome-wide Association Studies
Nucleotide database "is a collection of sequences from several sources, including GenBank, RefSeq, TPA and PDB. Genome, gene and transcript sequence data provide the foundation for biomedical research and discovery."
Entrez Gene "maintains information about genes from genomes of interest to the RefSeq group"
Reference Sequence (RefSeq) collection is a compendium of "a comprehensive, integrated, non-redundant, well-annotated set of sequences, including genomic DNA, transcripts, and proteins."
Molecular Modeling DataBase (MMDB) a.k.a. "Entrez Structure, is a database of experimentally determined structures obtained from the RCSB Protein Data Bank (PDB). MMDB is developed by the Structure Group of the NCBI Computational Biology Branch."
Map Viewer "allows you to view and search an organism's complete genome, display chromosome maps, and zoom into progressively greater levels of detail, down to the sequence data for a region of interest"
Additional resources can be found at this library guide on Bioinformatics.
The Single Nucleotide Polymorphism database (dbSNP) is a public-domain archive for a broad collection of simple genetic polymorphisms. It can be used for gene mapping, definition of population structure, and performance of functional studies.
|
