Guides @ UF: Mycology: Databases

Databases

Databases can help you get started in your research, especially when looking for articles. Each database searches thousands of journals and provides links to peer-reviewed and scholarly articles. These do not search the UF Libraries catalog.

Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
AGRICOLA This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture. This extensive database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields.
Biological & Agricultural Index Plus (H.W. Wilson) This link opens in a new window
Provides full text of articles from over 100 journals dating back to 1997, as well as indexing and abstracts of more than 380 publications. Subject coverage includes agriculture & agricultural research, atmospheric science, biochemistry, biology, biotechnology, botany, chemistry, environmental science, geology, marine biology microbiology, physics and much more.
Biological Science Collection This link opens in a new window
This database includes the renowned Biological Sciences, MEDLINE, and TOXLINE databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. The database includes specialized, editorially-curated A&I resources providing access to the extensive variety of biology’s cutting edge research, with applications to medicine, technology and the environment.
Biosis Citation Index This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
CABI Digital Library This link opens in a new window
Provides authoritative research information on agriculture, environment, and related applied life sciences.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
A freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
Agricultural Science Collection This link opens in a new window
This database includes the renowned AGRICOLA, TOXLINE, ESPM (Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management) and Environmental Impact Statements (EIS) databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. This database includes specialized, editorially-curated A&I resources covering such topics as the effects of pollution on people and animals and environmental action and policy responses.
Science Direct This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
The publisher Elsevier’s multidisciplinary platform for ebooks and peer-reviewed journals.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Search multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world back to 1900. Also provides cited reference searching to see who has cited whom.