Provides Full-Text Academic Journals Covering the Major Areas of Academic Research.
This database is the world’s most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day and offering full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997.
This database gives access to the dissertations and theses produced by students at UF.
Europeana is a search platform to a collection of European digital libraries with digitized paintings, books, sounds, music, films, archives, and much more.
Full text for more than 1,500 journals. Indexing and abstracts for more than 3,000 journals. This database offers worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought.
JSTOR provides full-text searches of digitized back issues of several hundred well-known journals.
It abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences.
It provides comprehensive coverage of literary criticism for literature worldwide.
Journals in the OpenEdition Freemium for Journals are the product of over 30 publishers, universities, university presses, learned societies, research centers, and organizations.The journals cover all humanities and social sciences fields and are published in French, English, Spanish, Italian, German, and Portuguese.
It offers full-text versions of scholarly journals (humanities and social science) with over 120 publishers currently participating.
Provides information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Some of the many subjects covered include anthropology, culture & the arts, economics, education, and geography. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada. Coverage for ABSEEES ranges from 1989-present.
It is a fundamental source of information for the study of the history and archaeology of medieval East Central and Eastern Europe. The bibliography provides comprehensive coverage of all publications, in all languages, pertaining to this vast area of the European continent and its impact on European history from about 500 to the aftermath of the Mongol invasion of 1241.
These 89 e-Books originally published in print from 1928 to 1948 focus on everything related to the Golden Age of Soviet cinema.
Coverage: 1991-2006. Contains 85,000 titles. No further editing after 2007. 1975-1990 available in paper only.
It is the world's largest archive of mass media of Russia and the Former Soviet Union. The scope of the databases covers all national and regional newspapers and magazines, statistics, official publications, archives of the leading national and international information agencies, full texts of thousands of literary works, dictionaries, and more. Please email UF Library Electronic Resources Unit for login information: er-help@uflib.ufl.edu
It is a specially designed tool for monitoring of individuals, companies, organizations, products from Russia and the countries of ex-USSR in the most popular social networks: Facebook, Twitter, Google+, VKontakte, LiveJournal, Yandex, Mail.ru.Please email UF Library Electronic Resources Unit for login information: er-help@uflib.ufl.edu
It is is a highly respected academic journal that has been published by the Soviet/Russian Academy of Sciences since 1940. The journal's focus is on research in the fields of literature, linguistics, and philology. It is widely considered to be one of the most prestigious academic publications in Russia.
This resource provides comprehensive documentation of indigenous and immigrant linguistic minorities in Europe. Currently, LME contains articles on Basque, Breton, Croatian, Frisian, Hungarian, the Sámi languages, and Turkish as minority languages (content about further languages is in preparation). New articles will be added annually (in two yearly updates).
This journal was established in 1968 by the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of Central Asia and Kazakhstan, and in continuous publication until its closure in 1991,and was the only Islamic periodical carrying the official seal of approval of the Soviet government. This archive contains the most complete collection of the journal in the English language. Fully searchable, the database provides researchers from a variety of disciplines a unique and a valuable insight into the life of Soviet Muslims, journal’s obvious propagandistic slant and purpose notwithstanding.
This collection includes a number of publications from the renowned Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences (INION). Created in 1969 as a successor to the Russian Academy’s Fundamental Library of Social Sciences, INION is a well-known center for research in social studies and humanities in Russia. UDB-INION presents all periodical publications of the institute, as well as reference indexes, bibliographies, and analytical reports, from 2018 on.
Over the decades since its founding in 1970, the journal has become an important and a unique platform for prominent papers and studies selected from various institutes of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Covering the most pressing issues of Russia’s social and economic development, Social Sciences includes articles on philosophy, history, economics, politics, sociology, law, philology, psychology, ethnography, archaeology, literature and culture.
Illustrated magazine spotlighting the life of women in the USSR from 1945 to 1991. Published initially under the aegis of the of Soviet Women’s Anti-Fascist Committee and the Central Council of Trade Unions of the USSR, it began as a bimonthly illustrated magazine tasked with countering anti-Soviet propaganda by introducing Western audiences to the lifestyle of Soviet women, their role in the post-WWII rebuilding of the Soviet economy, praising their achievements in the arts and the sciences. Over the years the magazine developed regular sections covering issues dealing with economics, politics, life abroad, life in Soviet republics, women’s fashion, as well as broader issues in culture and the arts.
As one of the top five most-cited television channels in Russia, TV RAIN (ТВ ДОЖДЬ) conducts investigations, airs interesting reports, hosts interviews, and gives a platform for real, lively debates unlike anything else seen on Russian TV channels. TV RAIN has managed to avoid censorship, providing a forum for those opposition leaders denied access to pro-government mass media, as well as offering independent views on current events in Russia and the world and covering sensitive political topics like Crimea, Donbass in East Ukraine, Islamic State and more. Besides the news, TV RAIN also covers music and movies, travel, social projects, lectures and round table discussions.
2022 Update: "As you may know, the Russian government has closed down several publications that had been publishing information about the conflict in Ukraine. TV Rain is among them and has ceased publishing new programming to the TV Rain platform. However, the archive does remain available to subscribers located outside of Russia."
Consistently ranked as one of Russia’s top universities, the Higher School of Economics is a leader in Russian education and one of the preeminent economics and social sciences universities in eastern Europe and Eurasia. The Higher School of Economics Academic Journals collection includes 10 titles from this respected institute on a number of topics including economics, education, law, psychology, management, and more.
The site serves as a hub for all of the digitized archival materials from the Lyndon B. Johnson Presidential Archive, which are housed in the University of Texas at Austin's online repository.
The site currently contains links to the Prague Spring Archive, to a site for newly-digitized files relating to Poland, to the complete collection of digitized documents in the institutional repository, to a site on documents relating to Yugoslavia, and to an additional site on English-language propaganda magazines published during the Cold War.
Catalog of Russian dissertation titles, translated into English with ordering information.
Searchable database of electronic dissertations from the Rossiiskaia gosudarstvennaia biblioteka
Search by title or author. To see all Russian dissertations, choose Russia (Federation) for Place of Publication, Dissertations for "Location" box, and type in "universitet" in top search box. Results can be sorted by title or year.
The Online Primary Sources database aims to provide researchers and students with sources from Russia, the Caucasus, Central Asia, Eastern and Central Europe put online in recent years thanks to intensive library digitization policies in these zones as well as in the West.
Rochelle Ruthchild research materials on the women's rights movement in Russia
The Ruthchild collection brings together over 33,000 pages of materials published by individuals and groups at the heart of the Russian women’s movement in the early decades of the 20th century. Included are periodicals, annual reports from women’s political, charitable, and social organizations, proceedings from three all-Russian women’s congresses, and books and pamphlets by leading feminists and polemicists of the day, including Mariia Pokrovskaia and Aleksandra Kollontai.
This database provides access to authoritative, relevant statistics on hundreds of topics.
|
