Guide to Reference is a comprehensive and interdisciplinary guide to both print and electronic reference resources, and is useful to both undergraduates and graduate students. Published by the American Library Association and organized by academic discipline, the annotated guide contains over 16,000 entries, both open access and fee-based. (UF may not have access to all fee-based sources). Searching is by browsing subject headings and by using advanced search techniques with keywords. Results can display single citations as well as annotations. Additional search options include date, LC classification, and Dewey decimal number.
Users can set up a profile to create and save lists and other notes; these can be exported for use in bibliographic management software, such as RefWorks and EndNote.
GALE REFERENCE VIRTUAL LIBRARY
An online library of numerous reference works, including titles relevant to history.
Selected titles include:
SPECIALIZED
Acronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations Dictionary, 37th ed., 4v, 2006
Complete Dictionary of Scientific Biography, 27v, 2008
Encyclopaedia Judaica, 2nd ed., 22v, 2007
Encyclopedia of Black Studies, 2005
Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood: In History and Society, 3v, 2004
Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice, 2nd ed., 4v, 2002
Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity, 3v, 2005
Encyclopedia of Race and Racism, 2nd ed., 4v, 2013
Family in Society: Essential Primary Sources, 2007
Government, Politics, and Protest: Essential Primary Sources, 2007
Human and Civil Rights: Essential Primary Sources, 2007
Immigration and Multiculturalism: Essential Primary Sources, 2006
New Dictionary of the History of Ideas, 6v, 2005
UNITED STATES
The African American Electorate: A Statistical History, 2v, 2012
American Decades, 10v, 2001
American Decades Primary Sources, 10v, 2004
American Homefront in World War II. 2004
American Men & Women of Science: A Biographical Directory of Today's Leaders in Physical, Biological, and Related Sciences, 28th ed., 8v, 2010
American Revolution Reference Library, 5v, 2000
Americans at War, 4v, 2005
Benjamin Franklin, 1962
Bowling, Beatniks, and Bell-Bottoms: Pop Culture of 20th-Century America, 5v, 2002
Checks and Balances: The Three Branches of the American Government, 3v, 2005
Cities of the United States, 5th ed., 4v, 2006
Dictionary of American History, 3rd ed., 10v, 2003
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History, 2nd ed., 6v, 2006
Encyclopedia of American Environmental History, 4v, 2011
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy, 2nd ed., 3v, 2002
Encyclopedia of American Women at War: From the Home Front to the Battlefields, 2v, 2013
Encyclopedia of Civil Rights in America, 3v, 1997
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America, 3v, 2004
Encyclopedia of Revolutionary America, 3v, 2010
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution, 2nd ed., 6v, 2000
Encyclopedia of the American Revolution: Library of Military History, 2v, 2006
Encyclopedia of the Great Depression, 2v, 2004
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America, 2nd ed., 3v, 2000
Gale Encyclopedia of U.S. Economic History, 2v, 1999
Presidents and Black America: A Documentary History, 2012
West's Encyclopedia of American Law, 2nd ed., 13v, 2004
Women in American Politics: History and Milestones, 2v, 2012
BRITISH
Ancient Europe, 8000 B.C. to A.D. 1000: Encyclopedia of the Barbarian World, 2v, 2004
The Celts: History, Life, and Culture, 2v, 2012
Encyclopedia of Irish History and Culture, 2v, 2004
WORLD
Cities of the World, 4v, 2005
Countries and Their Cultures, 4v, 2016
Countries of the World and Their Leaders Yearbook 2004, 2v
Encyclopedia of European Social History, 6v, 2001
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World, 2v, 2004
Encyclopedia of Middle East Wars: The United States in the Persian Gulf, Afghanistan, and Iraq Conflicts, 5v, 2010
Encyclopedia of Russian History, 4v, 2004
Encyclopedia of the Korean War: A Political, Social, and Military History, 2nd ed., 3v, 2010
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa, 2nd ed., 4v, 2004
Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450, 3v, 2007
Europe Since 1914: Encyclopedia of the Age of War and Reconstruction, 5v, 2006
Europe, 1450 to 1789: Encyclopedia of the Early Modern World, 6v, 2004
Historical Atlas of the Islamic World, 2004
History Behind the Headlines: The Origins of Conflicts Worldwide, 6v, 2003
History in Dispute (21 vols.)
History of World Trade Since 1450, 2v, 2006
The Iraq War: A Documentary and Reference Guide, 2012
St. James Encyclopedia of Labor History Worldwide, 2v, 2003
Vietnam War: The Essential Reference Guide, 2013
World History Encyclopedia, 21v, 2011
World War I Reference Library, 4v, 2002
Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations, 12th ed., 6v, 2006
|
