This link opens in a new window
Nineteenth-Century Colonial Cuban Documents Collection. 1788-1896. The majority of the items were produced by the Spanish Crown and government, Catholic Church clergy, and the Spanish Army during the Colonial period in Cuba. The collection also contains documents written by Cubans to Spanish authorities.
Parker, John: Letters. 1815. Three letters from Parker in Havana, Cuba, to his employer, A. C. Johnstone, discussing slave, coffee, sugar, and other markets in Havana.
José Antonio Saco Letters. 1837. Letters written by the Cuban intellectual José Antonio Saco documenting his abolitionist efforts during his residence in Europe.
Guiteras Font, Eusebio: Album de viaje. 1842-1845. Three journals of notes by Eusebio Guiteras Font about his journey with Antonio Guiteras Font from their home in Matanzas, Cuba to the United States, Spain, France, Italy, Greece, the Holy Land, and Egypt.
Cuban Slave Death Certificates and Burial Letters Collection. 1852-1898. The collection, which spans the second half of the nineteenth century, includes 28 documents. Some are letters of slave owners to the priest of the church of Montserrat in La Habana, Cuba; others are death certificates of slaves, runaway slaves, and free persons of color issued by the Real Hospital de Caridad de San Felipe y Santiago.
Cuban Slave Insurance Collection. 1855-1878. Seventeen documents pertaining to insurance for slaves in Cuba.
Hile, B. S.: Correspondence. 1861-1862. Letters written by B. S. Hile to his family while he was living and employed in Havana, Cuba.
Chinese Indentured Workers in Cuba Contracts. 1861-1878. The collection houses 25 Cuban contracts spanning from 1861 to 1878 for Chinese indentured workers. The contracts hail from different parts of Cuba and include personal information about the workers as well as information regarding the conditions of the contract and special provisions. This collection offers a glimpse into the changing nature of labor in Cuba in the 1860s and surrounding years
Spanish Volunteer Military in Cuba: Military papers. 1869-1897. Correspondence, finanical records, and official documents that reveal the presence, organization, and activities of the Spanish volunteer military in Cuba.
Rodriguez, Jose Ignacio: Papers. 1873-1890. Letters and documents of lawyer who represented clients whose property was seized by the Spanish government as retribution for their support of Cuban independence.
Adams, James M.: Pioneering in Cuba Papers. 1882-1909. Notes and letters detailing Adams's trip and stay in Cuba during the first American colonization attempt of La Gloria. The letters and notes of his experience would later be put into his book Pioneering in Cuba, which is also included.
Sanchez, Bernabe. Letterbook, 1898-1900. A letterbook containing copies of letters written by cattle rancher and financier Bernabe Sanchez of Cuba between 1898 and 1900.
Juan M. Ceballos Business Letters. 1855-1856. Collection of business letters that deal with the affairs of Juan M. Ceballos's company.
Cuba publicaciones varias. Compilation of mid-nineteenth century Cuban pamphlets and manuscripts owned by Havana author, lawyer Bernardo de Hechavarria y O'Gaban. Bound into four sammelband volumes by the previous owner.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowRoyal Havana Company: Collection. 1749. Royal Havana Company was a Spanish company based in Havana, Cuba, which specialized in shipbuilding and trading of tobacco and sugar. This collection includes notes about shipments of tobacco and a letter penned by Martin de Arostegui defending his role as president of Royal Havana Company.
Matanzas-Sabanilla Railway Extension Collection. 1843. Cuban manuscripts from 1843 documenting the negotiations for the construction of the Matanzas-Sabanilla railway extension passing through important sugar refineries in Cuba.
Braga Brothers Records. 1860-1984. Business records of the Czarnikow-Rionda Company and its affiliates. The collection documents the development of the Cuban sugar industry from the 1870s to 1960.
Business Letters Describing Cuba Financial Market. 1867-1871. Correspondence from agents in Cuba reporting on business and market conditions to merchants in Portland, Maine.
Taco Bay Commercial Company Records. 1908-1919. Correspondence, financial records, and stockholders' reports of the company's agricultural enterprises in Cuba.
Cuban-American Land and Lumber Corporation Papers. 1920-1925. This collection includes 12 letters and documents (20 folios), a map, and one photograph related to the Cuban-American Land and Lumber Corporation's business in Cuba, specifically the timber and lumber market.
Cuban Sugar Workers and Sugar Mills Photographs (by Arnold Eagle). circa 1950-1960. Photographs, negatives, and prints taken by Arnold Eagle detailing views of sugar mills, workers, and life in the countryside of Cuba.
This link opens in a new windowRomero Family Papers Regarding José Martí. 1875-1974. Correspondence, newspaper clippings, photos, and mementos sent to María Mantilla de Romero regarding her father José Martí.
Romero, César: Interview on
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowTwentieth-Century Cuban Documents Collection. 1900-1997. The collection contains photographs, newsletters, booklets, flyers, brochures, Cuban pesos, and documents on topics related to politics, economy, military, tourism, education, the 26th of July Movement, Fidel Castro’s supporters, and communism during the 20th Century in Cuba.
Page, James: Correspondence. 1905-1911. Letters pertaining to Page's position as the engineer in charge of constructing a water supply and sewer system in Cienfuegos, Cuba, including a 1910 report on the status of the water system.
Brown, Everett, C.: Collection. 1919-1921. Brown was an engineer and surveyor for the United Fruit Company and worked in Cuba and Costa Rica.
Historia Grafica de la Maritima Parreno: Scrapbook. 1921-1941. Documenting the development of the Maritima Parreno port facilities in Santiago de Cuba during the 1920s and 1930s.
Colegio "La Milagrosa": álbum de trabajos manuales. Circa 1902-1960. The Colegio "La Milagrosa", once located in Matanzas, Cuba, was established in 1902 under the direction of the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul.
This link opens in a new windowJewish Organizations in Cuba, 1925-1967. This collection sheds light on various aspects of Jewish communal life in Cuba from the 1920s until the 1960s. The documents in the collection were created by different Jewish organizations in Havana. The majority of these letters, written agreements, registry entries, affidavits issued to immigrants to both Cuba and the US, and tickets to different events are in Yiddish, also signaling that they are related to the lives of the last large wave of Jewish immigrants to Cuba, mostly from Eastern European Ashkenazi communities.
Bennett, Charles E. Papers, 1903-2001 (bulk: 1949-1992). Congressional papers of U.S. Representative Charles E. Bennett from Florida. 253.5 ln.ft.
Holland, Spessard L. (Spessard Lindsey). Papers, 1929-1970. Lawyer, judge, governor, and U.S. senator from Florida. Correspondence and scrapbooks. 375 ln.ft.
Smathers, George Armistead. Papers, 1934-1985. U. S. Representative, 1947-1951; U. S. Senator, 1951-1969. Congressional correspondence and files. 181 ln.ft.
Burt, Al. Papers, 1948-2009 (Bulk: 1961-2007). Subject files, background notes, interviews, talks, and copies of articles and columns from the noted Miami Herald journalist Al Burt, author of Becalmed in the Mullet Latitudes, Al Burt?s Florida, Tropic of Cracker, and other works. 22 ln.ft.
Mack III, Connie Political Papers, 1888-2018 (Bulk: 1983-2000). Records from the political career of Connie Mack III, a Florida Republican politician who served three terms in the U.S. House (1983-1988) and two terms in the U.S. Senate (1989-2001) before retiring in 2000. The collection includes materials related to immigration, US relations with Cuba, and the Elian Gonzalez controversy.
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new windowTwentieth-Century Cuban Documents Collection. 1900-1997. The collection contains photographs, newsletters, booklets, flyers, brochures, Cuban pesos, and documents on topics related to politics, economy, military, tourism, education, the 26th of July Movement, Fidel Castro’s supporters, and communism during the 20th Century in Cuba.
Album de la Revolución Cubana 1952-1959. circa 1959-1960. Children's illustrated album
Macaulay, Neill: Collection. 1954-2005. Papers of University of Florida Emeritus Professor of Latin American history Neill Macaulay. Includes interviews with Macaulay and his wife, Nancy. Part of University Archives Manuscript Collections.
Martínez Pupo, Rafael: Papers relating to Comandos Mambises. 1959-1984. Rafael Martínez Pupo was a successful business man in Cuba who lost all of his enterprises and belongings when Fidel Castro nationalized private property in 1959. He went into exile to Guatemala. In 1963, the CIA recruited him to lead a special operations unit of Cuban exiles, known as the Comandos Mambises, whose mission was to sabotage strategic targets in Cuba. The collection includes Martínez Pupo's correspondence with Cuban exiles, presidents, and news agents, as well as expense reports, receipts, and documents related to the Comandos Mambises.
González Blanco, Carlos: Collection. 1968-1977. The collection includes the letters that Carlos González Blanco wrote to his wife, mother, and daughter while he was a political prisoner in various Cuban jails. It also includes his mother's correspondence with Latin American and U.S. presidents, and international organizations, such as Amnesty International and the Red Cross, regarding the situation of her son and two brothers, who were also political prisoners.
Peñate de Tito, Reina: Collection. 2001-2009. In 1961, Reina Peñate de Tito joined a counter revolutionary group that sought to overthrow Fidel Castro. That same year, along with other members of the group, she was arrested. This collection includes testimonials on her experience as a political prisoner as well as copies of the sentence and of the release documents
Chávez, Ernesto. Collection, 1951-1968. Ernesto Chávez Álvarez (b. 1942) is a Cuban writer and scholar who worked as a rural teacher during the early years of the revolutionary regime. This collection documents events and subversive movements in Cuba, as well as Chávez's own experience as a voluntary and rural teacher. Significant items in this collection include a rare collection of zines and periodicals, and photographs depicting various social and political scenes.
Ray, Manuel: Oral History Collection. 2008-2009. Two filmed interviews conducted by Lillian Guerra, one with Manuel Ray (aka Manolo) that is nine hours long, and the other with Aurora Chacón de Ray that is one hour and a half in length. Also included is a transcript of both interviews and several photographs
President Osvaldo Dortico's Trip to Venezuela: Photographs. 1959-1960. Consists of 59 photographs illustrating Cuban and Venezuelan relations during the beginning of the 1960s. Also contains photographs depicting the events related to the celebration of the 26 of July Movement in Venezuela.
Andrew St. George Collection. 1947 to 1999. The materials include manuscripts, research notes, clippings, newspapers, photographs, books, flyers, and correspondence. The collection is useful to researchers interested in politics, history, and journalism in Latin America and the Caribbean during the 20th Century.
Lillian Guerra Collection. 1890-2013. The Lillian Guerra Collection includes photographs, historical documents, ephemeral objects, and manuscripts from Cuba.
The Alfredo Sánchez Echeverría Papers on Aureliano Sánchez Arango, 1960-1976. The materials include correspondence, personal and professional documents, photographs, newspapers, clippings, magazines, articles and audiovisual materials. The collection consists mostly of newspaper clippings and correspondence. The majority of the documents are photocopies, with few originals.
Eduardo Hernandez "Guayo" Papers. 1916-2023. This is a comprehensive and extensive collection about Eduardo Hernández “Guayo” and his life work. As a cameraman, photographer, and photojournalist, Eduardo Hernández “Guayo” covered the news in Cuba and countries such as Mexico, the United States, Central and South America, England, and even the Vatican City in Italy. The collection includes digital copies as well as original works both by, and about, Eduardo Hernández “Guayo”.
Twentieth-Century Cuban Documents Collection. 1923-1997. The collection contains photographs, newsletters, booklets, flyers, brochures, Cuban pesos, and documents on topics related to politics, economy, military, tourism, education, the 26th of July Movement, Fidel Castro’s supporters, and communism during the 20th Century in Cuba.
This link opens in a new windowAngrick II, William P.: Collection of Latin American and Caribbean Stereographs. 1860, circa 1890-1910. Collection of 18 stereograph images showing scenes and views from South American countries, Cuba, Jamaica, and Florida.
Spanish-American War Photographs. 1898. Images from the Santiago region of Cuba and the Tampa Bay region of Florida during the Spanish-American War.
Hughes, Paul A.: Collection of Caribbean Stereographs. 1898-1903. This collection includes 88 stereograph images showcasing scenes and views of the Greater and Lesser Antilles in the Caribbean Sea
Haskins, Harold and Geraldine. Cuban Postcard Collection, 1907-1958. This collection includes 254 postcards and two postcard leaflets from Cuba depicting major sites in Havana and Santiago de Cuba, images of culture and everyday life, and views of the ocean and nature. .35 linear feet. MSS 0410.
Public Works of Cuba Photographs. 1898-1935. This collection includes photographs and lantern slides depicting public works and landscapes from Cuba. Most of the photographs have the seal of the Gobierno de la República de Cuba, specifically the Secretaría de Obras Públicas
American Photo Company Photographs of the Port of Havana Construction. 1910-1912. This collection includes 25 duotone photographs of the construction of the Port of Havana in Cuba
Cuba en 1925 Photograph Album. circa 1925. Album entitled Cuba en 1925, Commandante M. Gajate, featuring hundreds of photographs of people and places in Cuba.
Historia de Cuba: Photograph Albums. 1935. Two copies of an album of photographs depicting people, historical sites and landmarks, events, buildings, ships, and documents spanning the history of Cuba.
Cuban Sugar Workers and Sugar Mills Photographs (by Arnold Eagle). circa 1950-1960. Photographs, negatives, and prints taken by Arnold Eagle detailing views of sugar mills, workers, and life in the countryside of Cuba.
Barradas, Efraín: Mexican and Cuban Film Poster Collection. 1939-2007. Collected and donated by Dr. Ramon A. Figueroa, the collection consists of 378 film posters, lobby cards, and window cards.
Ray, Manuel: Oral History Collection. 2008-2009. Two filmed interviews conducted by Lillian Guerra, one with Manuel Ray (aka Manolo) that is nine hours long, and the other with Aurora Chacón de Ray that is one hour and a half in length. Also included is a transcript of both interviews and several photographs.
Lillian Guerra Collection. 1890-2013. The Lillian Guerra Collection includes photographs, historical documents, ephemeral objects, and manuscripts from Cuba.
1920s Florida and Cuba Tourist Photos. 1920-1929. Photographs of Florida landmarks taken on a trip through Florida to Cuba. Examples include Jacksonville, Miami, Palm Beach, and Havana.
This link opens in a new window
|
