These are just a few of the electronic journals on veterinary medicine in the library's collection.
American Journal of Veterinary Research
Journal of the American Animal Hospital Association
Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
Journal of Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care
Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine
Journal of Veterinary Medical Science
Veterinary Clinics of North America. Equine Practice
Veterinary Clinics of North America. Food Animal Practice
Veterinary Clinics of North America. Small Animal Practice
For a complete, searchable list of our Journals, go to the Library Catalog.
For off-campus access to library-licensed e-Journals, research databases and e-resources, use either: UF VPN or the library proxy server (on the remote logon page).
When you see 
in your search results, click for access to digital full-text material.
To see links to full-text in PubMed, access it through the HSCL website and use the Abstract view.
Even if you don't see one of these buttons we may still have access to article. Double check the journal title in the the UF Online Catalog.
Use databases to search across journals for articles on a topic of interest. This brief list includes those databases that are most useful for veterinary medicine research. For a complete list of databases go to the HSC Library's Database Page.
Remember to use the UF VPN or your GatorLink to connect to library resources from off-campus.
Many databases offer alerting services that will send you notices when new articles fit your saved search criteria. This can help you keep track of the most up-to-date information from your area of interest without going to the database yourself.
In PubMed:
(See video for an overview of MyNCBI)
In the Web of Science platform (BIOSIS Previews, CAB Abstracts, Web of Science Core Collection, and Zoological Record):
|
