For help locating these items go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
Click the link .
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowLatin American Newspapers provides access to fully searchable newspapers from around Latin America published between 1805 and 1922. Content is selected from the collections of CRL and partner libraries including the University of Florida, University of Texas at Austin, Berkeley, Yale, and New York Public Library.
The National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP), a partnership between the National Endowment for Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress, is a long-term effort to provide permanent, free access to historic newspapers selected and digitized by NEH-funded awardees in the United States. The NDNP incorporates newspapers published from 1836-1922 into a national digital newspaper resource, Chronicling America, where the digitized pages are made available. Chronicling America's U.S. Newspaper Directory 1690-present includes newspapers from Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
The University of Florida was one of the original NDNP awardees in 2005 when NDNP first started. Approximately 100,000 pages from newspapers published between 1900-1910 were digitized and incorporated into Chronicling America.
Information about and access to UF's work digitizing Florida and Puerto Rico newspapers can be found here: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/ndnp/newspapers
The Caribbean Newspaper Digital Library (CNDL) is a cooperative digital library for newspapers resources from the Caribbean and circum-Caribbean. CNDL provides access to digitized versions of Caribbean newspapers, gazettes, and other research materials on newsprint currently held in archives, libraries, and private collections. CNDL will have on-going newspaper digitization, expanding the geographic, temporal, political and linguistic variety of the newspapers.
The Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC) is the parent organization, governing the development of the Caribbean Newspaper Digital Library (CNDL). Both dLOC and CNDL benefit from a rich legacy of international collaborative preservation and access projects, dating back through microfilm other prior technologies, including the Caribbean Newspaper Imaging Project which was supported with funding from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, following the tradition established before and solidified with the Farmington Plan. Support for CNDL comes from the newspaper publishers, archives, libraries, and museums across the Caribbean, Europe and the Americas.
Panama and the Canal is a joint project from the University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries and the Panama Canal Museum. Panama and the Canal builds from the Panama Canal Museum's rich collection of Panama and Canal Zone materials and the extensive holdings on Panama and the whole of Latin America from the University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries' Latin American & Caribbean Collection, Government Documents Collection, and the Map & Imagery Library.
Newspapers from Panama
Hemeroteca Nacional Digital de Mexico (HNDM) is a digital archive of Mexican newspapers, including a detailed catalog of published newspapers between 1822 and 1876.
This is a subset of the University of Florida Digital Collections (UFDC) with a geographic focus on South America. This selection of digitized materials serves to illustrate deep intellectual coverage of South America in the University of Florida Libraries.
Newspaper titles include:
Many digitized Jamaican newspapers are available through the Access Newspaper Archive.
Hemeroteca Digital Brasileira provides digital access to a number of historical Brazilian newspapers.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
For help locating these books go to LACC's reference desk.
This link opens in a new window
|
