Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

ACCESS ENDS 12/31/24
If you need: the largest engineering research database available!
Covers significant engineering and technical literature from journals, technical reports, and conference proceedings and papers. Includes Compendex and the Inspec Archive (1898-1969).

If you need: engineering resources but for electrical and computer engineering related!
Provides indexing and full-text access to IEEE and IET transactions, journals, magazines and conference proceedings published since 1988 and all current IEEE standards. Access to the full text is restricted to current UF students/staff/faculty.

If you need: engineering intersecting with other subjects.
A multidisciplinary abstract and citation database with a powerful search interface. In addition to records of over 84 million scholarly publications, it also includes author and institutional profiles.

If you need: engineering and also general sciences.
Access the world’s leading scholarly literature in the sciences from 1900-present.

If you need: anything medicine and health related (biomedical, included!)
PubMed comprises more than 26 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

If you need: cutting-edge machine learning research with the code available.
The mission of Papers With Code is to create a free and open resource with Machine Learning papers, code and evaluation tables.

Use this to search all American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics documents. We have electronic subscriptions to many of the journals. If you find something you want that we don't own, simply request it through interlibrary loan.

Incorporates more than ten thousand, historically significant, digitised reports from: 1) the Aeronautical Research Council (ARC) - the principal agency in Great Britain with a major output of reports on matters aeronautical, which existed from 1909-1979, and published reports until 1980, and 2) The National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) - chartered in 1915 and operational from 1917-1958. The National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 created NASA from NACA.

Collection of Department of Defense funded unclassified research reports covering a wide variety of industries and disciplines.

A NASA-funded project which maintains four bibliographic databases containing more than 4.2 million records: Astronomy and Astrophysics, Instrumentation, Physics and Geophysics, and preprints in Astronomy.

The National Technical Reports Library (NTRL) was created by the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce, as a means of disseminating scientific and technical information produced by federal and international sources.

engrXiv (engineering archive) is dedicated to the dissemination of engineering knowledge quickly and efficiently. engrXiv was launched in beta in July 2016 under the direction of Devin R. Berg, associate professor of mechanical engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Stout, and in partnership with the Center for Open Science.

TechRxiv (tech archive) is an open, moderated preprint server for unpublished research in the areas of engineering, computer science, and related technology. Affiliated with IEEE. For more information see their About page.

arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for preprint articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. Materials on this site are not peer-reviewed by arXiv.