Non-Digitzed Documents available on the 2nd floor of Smathers Libraries
Spessard L. Holland Papers
Personal and official political papers, dated 1913-1972, of former U.S. Senator and Florida Governor, Spessard Lindsey Holland. Ms 55.
Senatorial Papers - 87th Congress 1st Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
145 State Department - Cuban Situation. January-February 1961
145 State Department - Cuban Situation. May 1961
145 State Department - Cuban Situation. June 1961
145 State Department - Cuban Situation. July 1961
145 State Department - Cuban Situation. September-October 1961
Senatorial Papers - 87th Congress 2nd Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
152 State Department - Cuban Situation. January-February 1962
152 State Department - Cuban Situation. April 1962
152 State Department - Cuban Situation. May 1962
152 State Department - Cuban Situation. June-August 1962
152 State Department - Cuban Situation. September-October 1962
152 State Department - Cuban Situation - Richard Drake. 1962
Senatorial Papers - 88th Congress 1st Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
158 State Department - Cuban Situation. January-February 1963
158 State Department - Cuban Situation. March-April 1963
158 State Department - Cuban Situation. May 1963
158 State Department - Cuban Situation. July 1963
158 State Department - Cuban Situation. October-December 1963
Senatorial Papers - 88th Congress 2nd Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
168 State Department - Cuban Situation. January-March 1964
168 State Department - Cuban Situation. April-December 1964
Senatorial Papers - 89th Congress 1st Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
179 State Department - Cuban Refugees. 1965
179 State Department - Cuban Situation. 1965
Senatorial Papers - 89th Congress 2nd Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
183 State Department - Cuban Refugees. 1966
183 State Department - Cuban Refugees. 1966
183 State Department - Cuban Situation. 1966
183 State Department - Cuban Situation. 1966
Senatorial Papers - 90th Congress 1st Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
188 State Department - Cuban Situation. 1967
George A. Smathers Papers
The papers of George A. Smathers (Democrat - Florida) documenting his service in the U.S. Senate. Ms 91.
Latin America and Cuba Materials 1936-1962.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
326 Communism in Latin America. 1959-1961
326 Cuba - Castro - Communism. 1959-1961
326 Cuba - Interpretations (Letters by Cuban exiles). 1961
326 Guantanamo Bay. 1959-1961
326 Latin American and US reactions to Cuban prisoners. 1962
326 Trujillo - Roosevelt Letters. 1936-1960
Charles E. Bennett Papers
Congressional papers of U.S. Representative Charles E. Bennett from Florida. Ms 5.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
52 Foreign Affairs - Cuba.
52 Foreign Affairs - Cuba. 1989
52 Foreign Affairs - Cuba. 1992
52 Foreign Affairs - Cuba (H.J. Res. 539, 86th Congress).
52 Foreign Affairs - Cuba Resolution (H. Con. Res. 5. 87th Congress).
52 Foreign Affairs - Guantanamo, Cuba. 1964
D. Robert "Bob" Graham Political Papers
Records from the political career of D. Robert "Bob" Graham documenting his tenure as a Florida legislator, 1966-1978, and a United States Senator, 1987-2005. The collection also contains Graham's private papers and records from several commissions that Graham served on and also chronicles Graham's Workday experiences. Among the many record types, the collection contains correspondence, memoranda, press releases, speeches, articles, schedules and calendars, trip files, campaign materials, photographs and audiovisual materials. Major topics include education, environmental conservation, Florida economics, the savings and loan crisis, Everglades restoration, Hurricane Andrew, foreign affairs, and health care. Ms 148.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
150 Cuba - General.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
181 Cuba - Cuba and the United Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR).
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
232 Cuba. (4 folders)
Lawton Chiles Senate Collection
|
Lawton Chiles, Jr. (1930-1999) was a Democratic politician who served in the Florida state legislature and the U.S. Senate. He served three terms in the Senate before retiring. He later ran for and won the Florida Governor's seat where he served until his death. Chiles is most known for his work on government reform (Government in the Sunshine Act) and environmental concerns (Big Cypress National Preserve, phosphate mining in Osceola National Forest), as well as being a strong advocate for youth and the elderly. The Lawton Chiles Senate Collection documents his election to the U.S. Senate in 1970 and his subsequent 18 years in Congress. Records of his state legislative work and any positions after his retirement from the Senate are largely absent from this collection. MSS 0328. |
Series 1: Numeric Subject Files. 1971-1988
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
9 2: Cuba, Golden Shores File. 1974
9 2: Cuban Situation. 1971
9 2: Cuba-U.S. Special Interests Section. 1979
10 2-39: Cuba, Committee on Human Rights. 1978
10 2-43: Cuba, Political Prisoners. 1978-1980
10 2-43: Cuba, Political Prisoners. 1982
10 2-43: Cuba, Political Prisoners (3 folders). 1982-1987
11 2-43: Cuba, Political Prisoners (general inquiry no specific names). 1983-1986
11 2-58: Cuba, U.S. Prisoners in Cuba (2 folders). 1979-1981
11 2-73: Cuba, Crises. 198
Spessard L. Holland Papers
Personal and official political papers, dated 1913-1972, of former U.S. Senator and Florida Governor, Spessard Lindsey Holland. Ms 55.
Senatorial Papers - 88th Congress 1st Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
159 Justice Department - Gen. Marcos Perez Jimenez. 1962-1963
Senatorial Papers - 88th Congress 2nd Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
168 State Department - Cuban Situation. January-March 1964
168 State Department - Cuban Situation. April-December 1964
168 State Department - Haitian Situation. 1963-1964
168 State Department - Panama Situation. January 1964
168 State Department - Panama Situation. February 1964
168 State Department - Panama Situation. March 1964
Senatorial Papers - 90th Congress 1st Session.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
192 Legislation - Panama Canal. 1967
192 Legislation - Panama Canal. 1967
192 Legislation - Panama Canal - Form Letters. 1967
George A. Smathers Papers
The papers of George A. Smathers (Democrat - Florida) documenting his service in the U.S. Senate. Ms 91.
Latin America and Cuba Materials 1936-1962.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
326 Communism in Latin America. 1959-1961
326 Trujillo - Roosevelt Letters. 1936-1960
Charles E. Bennett Papers
Congressional papers of U.S. Representative Charles E. Bennett from Florida. Ms 5.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
52 Foreign Affairs - El Salvador.
53 Foreign Affairs - Haiti. 1992
54 Foreign Affairs - Nicaragua. 1989
54 Foreign Affairs - Nicaragua. 1990
D. Robert "Bob" Graham Political Papers
Records from the political career of D. Robert "Bob" Graham documenting his tenure as a Florida legislator, 1966-1978, and a United States Senator, 1987-2005. The collection also contains Graham's private papers and records from several commissions that Graham served on and also chronicles Graham's Workday experiences. Among the many record types, the collection contains correspondence, memoranda, press releases, speeches, articles, schedules and calendars, trip files, campaign materials, photographs and audiovisual materials. Major topics include education, environmental conservation, Florida economics, the savings and loan crisis, Everglades restoration, Hurricane Andrew, foreign affairs, and health care. Ms 148.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
150 Haiti.
150 Nicaragua.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
181 El Salvador - Military Assistance - General. (2 folders)
181 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Amendment - McNeil Lehrer Newshour Appearance.
181 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Amendment - Talking Points.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Congressional Record Inserts.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Dodd-Leahy Summary and Dear Colleague Letter.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - El Salvador/ Frente Farabundo Marti de Liberacion Nacional (FMLN) Agreement.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Graham-McCain Dear Colleague Letter.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - H.R. 5114, Foreign Operations Appropriations.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Interparty Electoral Agreement.
182 El Salvador - Military Assistance - Negotiation Synapsis.
182 Haiti Military Assistance.
182 Nicaragua - General.
182 Nicaragua - Economic Package.
182 Nicaragua - Freedom House Meetings.
182 Nicaragua - Human Rights Violations.
182 Nicaragua - National Endowment for Democracy.
182 Panama - General.
182 Panama - 1989 Elections.
182 Panama - Noriega Case.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
232 Argentina.
Lawton Chiles Senate Collection
|
Lawton Chiles, Jr. (1930-1999) was a Democratic politician who served in the Florida state legislature and the U.S. Senate. He served three terms in the Senate before retiring. He later ran for and won the Florida Governor's seat where he served until his death. Chiles is most known for his work on government reform (Government in the Sunshine Act) and environmental concerns (Big Cypress National Preserve, phosphate mining in Osceola National Forest), as well as being a strong advocate for youth and the elderly. The Lawton Chiles Senate Collection documents his election to the U.S. Senate in 1970 and his subsequent 18 years in Congress. Records of his state legislative work and any positions after his retirement from the Senate are largely absent from this collection. MSS 0328. |
Series 1: Numeric Subject Files. 1971-1988
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
9 2: Haitian Refugees. 1974
10 2-40: Argentina, Political Prisoners. 1978-1979
10 2-41: Bahamas, Poaching Arrests. 1978
11 2-69: Uruguay, Human Rights. 1980
Series 3: Staff files. 1971-1988.
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
261 Argentina. 1971
261 Bolivia. 1978
261 Brazil. 1971
261 Brazil Trip. 1971
261 Chile Conference. 1974
261 Chile. 1974
262 Venezuela and Chiles. 1975
262 Venezuela. 1975
311 Foreign Relations, Chiles's Position Statements. 1973-1976
311 Foreign Relations, Chiles's Remarks, Aide Memoire on Latin America, May 15. 1974
Series 6: Miscellaneous files. 1971-1988
The first number is the box and the rest of the information is the folder name.
356 Travel, Latin American trip (Argentina). 1972
357 Travel, Latin American trip (Brazil and Peru). 1971
357 Travel, Latin American trip (Chile). 1972
357 Travel, Latin American trip (Chile and Argentina), follow-up. 1973
357 Travel, Latin American trip Travel, Latin American trip (Chile and Argentina), speeches, information, et cetera. 1972
|
