The adventure of the real: Jean Rouch and the craft of ethnographic cinema. Henley, Paul. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2009. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1998.3.R674 H46 2009
Africa shoots back: alternative perspectives in Sub-Saharan Francophone African film. Thackway, Melissa. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2003. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.A35 T48 2003.
African cinema: politics & culture. Diawara, Manthia. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, c1992. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.A35 D5 1992
African film and literature: adapting violence to the screen. Dovey, Lindiwe. New York: Columbia University Press, c2009. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.A35 D68 2009
African film and video: pleasure, politics, performance. Special issue of Journal of African Cultural Studies 22 (1) 2010. Available online: http://www.informaworld.com/openurl?genre=issue&issn=1369-6815&volume=22&issue=1
African film: new forms of aesthetics and politics. Diawara, Manthia. New York: Prestel, c2010. LIBRARY WEST [Jan. 2011: New Books Area (2nd Floor)] PN1993.5.A35 D53 2010
African film: re-imagining a continent. Gugler, Josef. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2003. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.A35 G77 2003
"African Films in the Classroom." Gugler, Josef. African Studies Review 53(3), December 2010. Available online: http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/african_studies_review/v053/53.3.gugler.html or PDF (140k) http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/african_studies_review/v053/53.3.gugler.pdf
Black African Cinema. Ukadike, Nwachukwu Frank. Berkeley University of California Press, 1994. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.A35U4 1994
The devil you dance with: film culture in the new South Africa. McCluskey, Audrey Thomas (ed). Urbana: University of Illinois Press, c2009. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.S6 D48 2009
Dictionary of African filmmakers. Armes, Roy. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, c2008. LIBRARY WEST: Reference (3rd Floor) PN1998.2 .A758 2008
The empire writes back: theory and practice in post-colonial literatures. Ashcroft, Bill, Gareth Griffiths, and Helen Tiffin. New York: Routledge, c2002. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PR9080.A85 2002
Focus on African films. Pfaff, Françoise (ed.). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, c2004. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1993.5.A35 F63 2004
Francophone African cinema: history, culture, politics and theory. Frindéthié, Martial K. Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland, c2009. LIBRARY WEST [Jan. 2011: New Books Area (2nd Floor)] PN1993.5.A35 F75 2009
Ghanavision: hand-painted film posters from Ghana. [Thibaut De Ruyter, ... et al.]. [Berlin]: Bongout, 2009. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1995.9 G43 2009
L'image de l'enfant dans le cinéma post-colonial en Afrique de l'ouest francophone. Yaro, Abdou Salam. Ph.D. dissertation. University of Florida, 2009. Available online: https://ufl-flvc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01FALSC_UFL/6ad6fc/alma990235244180306597
Noir urbanisms: dystopic images of the modern city. Prakash, Gyan (ed). Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, c2010. ARCHITECTURE/FINE ARTS LIBRARY General Collection PN1995.9.F54 N68 2010
Postcolonial Discourse on African Cinema: Religion, Gender and African Identity. Ebong, Thomas S. Ph.D. dissertation. Wayne State University, 2002. Available online: http://proquest.umi.com/pqdweb?did=765048421&sid=4&Fmt=2&clientId=20179&RQT=309&VName=PQD
Subaltern migrancy and transnational locality: the undocumented african immigrant in international cinema. Hoffmann, Claudia. Ph.D. dissertation. University of Florida, 2010. Available online: https://ufl-flvc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01FALSC_UFL/6ad6fc/alma990279979530306597
Viewing African cinema in the twenty-first century: art films and the Nollywood video revolution. Șaul, Mahir and Ralph A. Austen (eds.). Athens : Ohio University Press, 2010. Library West [ON ORDER Jan. 2011].
Visions of the past: the challenge of film to our idea of history. Rosenstone, Robert A. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1995. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1995.2 .R67 1995
World cinemas, transnational perspectives. Ďurovičová, Nataša and Kathleen Newman (eds). New York : Routledge, 2010. LIBRARY WEST General Collection PN1995.9.T6855 W67 2010
Use the Library Catalog to search for your topic, then narrow results using format in the left column "facets" to "Video (all formats)." Simplest method is to search "Africa" or "Africa" with a country name, director, or subject term. Our collection of 500-1,000 videos include feature films, documentaries, performances, interviews, television exposés, ethnographic works (see also Ethnographic Video Online), and art pieces.
|
