Updated May 2022 by Dave Van Kleeck
Call numbers:
Dewey (shelving is full) – reclass to LC
LofC
RCM + shelf # – reclass to LC
V + shelf # {Victorian sermons}
Processing:
Size:
Regular size is under 30 cm
Oversize (z subfield in Alma call number) = 30 cm - 40 cm
Folio (z subfield in Alma call number) = over 40 cm
Elephant folio (z subfield in Alma call number) = over 50 cm
Access points:
Publisher. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
700 1 publisher, ǂe publisher.
710 2 publisher, ǂe publisher.
Printer. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
700 1 printer, ǂe printer. or ǂe stereotyper. or ǂe electrotyper.
710 2 printer. ǂe printer. or ǂe stereotyper. or ǂe electrotyper.
Be sure there to add these subfields to the 264 3 ǂa : ǂb
Engraver. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
700 1 engraver, ǂe engraver.
710 2 engraver, ǂe engraver.
500 Illustrations engraved by .
500 Illustrations engraved by {engraver} after {illustrator}.
Illustrator. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
700 1 illustrator, ǂe illustrator.
710 2 illustrator, ǂe illustrator.
500 Illustrated by .
500 Illustration signed by: .
Lithographer. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
700 1 lithographer, ǂe lithographer. {printing of illustrations in color}
710 2 lithographer, ǂe lithographer.
500 Illustrations lithographed by .
Binder. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
500 Binder's ticket: ------.
700 1 binder, ǂe binder.
710 2 binder, ǂe binder.
655 7 Binders’ tickets (Binding) ǂx binder’s name ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbbin
Binding designer. Validate it or create a new Authority record!:
700 1 artist, ǂe binding designer.
710 2 artist, ǂe binding designer.
655 7 Signed binding (Binding) ǂx designer’s name ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbbin
Some suggested notes:
500 Added title page, engraved.
500 Date of publication from inscription.
500 Date of publication based on date of preface: Dec. 29, 1877.
590 (local extension field) Harold and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy: date of publication based on bookseller's ms. note.
500 Approximate dates according to Brown, P. A. London publisher and printers, page [].
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy lacks leaf of plates.
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy lacks pages 4-5.
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy lacks pages 25-26 and page 39 torn, affecting text.
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy contains printing error.
500 Pages printed on one side only.
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy: pages unopened. {pages still joined at top}
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy: pages uncut. {pages uneven – have not been cut uniformly}
or
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy untrimmed. {pages have not been cut uniformly}
Genre terms (most should be paired with an accompanying 5XX note):
655 7 Hand-colored illustrations ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 local
500 Illustrations are hand-colored.
655 7 Publishers’ advertisements ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbgenr
500 Publisher’s advertisements follow text.
or
500 Publisher’s advertisements on endpapers.
or
500 Publisher’s advertisements precede and follow text. {or any variation of places within the book}
or
500 Publisher’s advertisements on page [4] of wrapper. {if on back of paper cover}
655 7 Publishers’ catalogues ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbgenr
500 Publisher’s catalogue follows text. {or any variation of places within the book}
655 7 Authors' presentation inscription (Provenance) ǂx author’s last name ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbprov
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy inscribed by the author.
655 7 Authors' autographs (Provenance) ǂx author’s last name ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbprov
590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy signed by the author.
(non-paired terms that can be added)
650 0 Miniature books ǂv Specimens. {under 10 cm}
650 0 Artists' books ǂz [place of publication] ǂv Specimens.
655 7 Miniature books (Printing) ǂz [city] ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbpri
655 7 Dust jackets (Bindings) ǂy xxxx. ǂ2 rbbin
655 7 Artists' books. ǂ2 lcgft
In Alma:
Add any Rare Book Collection only fields: 590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection copy: …
Add any Book Arts only fields: 590 (local extension field) Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection: Book Arts Collection copy: …
939 (local extension field) 2 Harold P. and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection $$b Book Arts Collection.
Add any Howe only fields: 590 (local extension field) Parkman Dexter Howe Library copy: …
Add any Florida History only fields: 590 (local extension field) P.K. Yonge Library of Florida History copy ...
|
